CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D82407

Mr. Rich Hefner
A.L. Fase & Co.
4849 No. Scott Street
Suite 116
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a fillister head kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hefner:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Action Threaded Products, located in Bedford Park, IL.

The subject item is described as a "fillister head kit" which is comprised of the following three stainless steel fasteners:

1) Helical spring lock washers - #11 M10 high collar l/w 2) Square head set screws - #10 3/8-16x1-3/4 sq hd set 3) Slotted fillister head screws - #11 3/8-16x7/16 sl fill hd

The applicable subheading for the helical spring lock washers will be 7318.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: helical spring lock washers. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the square head set screws will be 7318.15.8020, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of more than 6 mm: set screws. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slotted fillister head screws will be 7318.15.4000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be 0.2 cents/kg. Helical spring lock washers from Taiwan are covered by an Antidumping Order. The case is A-583-820. Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, IA Central Records Unit, Room B-009, Attention: Mr. Roland MacDonald, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist
Division